Alnclair Golden Retrievers

O.CH. Alnclair Mr Tanner UD

 

Photo courtesy Glenn Manson

 

 See Marty having a BALL relaxing at the beach in between his time in the trial rings - he is one happy boy, and is much loved by Marion and Glenn Manson.  Marion says that Marty is a delight to live with as well as to trial.

 30-31 May 2017Marty wins both obedience trials and is the Winner of Winners at the 10th Golden Retriever National show in Adelaide, South Australia.  Marty will be 10 in September and will now retire from the obedience rings to rest on both his laurels AND the lounge full time.  As breeders we are IMMENSELY proud of Marion and Marty and all they have achieved over the years. 

 

  5 October 2015Marty wins the very prestigious "Jack Goldstein Award"  for the 3rd time, as well as another  gold "Utility Award of Excellence" at the NSW State Obedience Titles.  At 8 years of age Marty is still performing at an amazing standard and we are VERY proud of him and Marion.

  6 October 2014Marty wins DogsNSW Utility Dog of the Year!  Smarty Marty also won a gold "Utility Excellence" pin with an average score over 192 points (of a maximum 200).  In addition Marty (and Marion) won "The Jack Lotzkes Award", a "Triple Qualifier Medallion", and the "Silver Medallion in Utility" at the NSW State Obedience Titles.

We are incredibly proud of Marty and Marion and wish them all happiness for the future.

    7 October 2013Marty wins the very prestigious and sought after "Jack Goldstein Award" at the NSW State Obedience Titles for the 2nd consecutive year.

    1 October 2012Marty gains his Obedience Championship at the NSW State Obedience Titles, winning the Gold Medallion for Utility Dogs, as well as "The OC Duke Award - NSW Obedience Dog of the Year" trophy, and also the very prestigious and sought after "Jack Goldstein Award".

      2 October 2011Marty wins DogsNSW Open Dog of the Year again, this time with an incredible 981 points (out of a maximum of 1,000).  Marty was also the Gold Medallion winner for the Open Dogs at the NSW State Obedience Titles.

      3 October 2010Marty wins DogsNSW Open Dog of the Year - backing up his fabulous win in the Novice trialling class 12 months previously.

 4 October 2009Marty wins DogsNSW Novice Dog of the Year with an average trialling score of 197 (from a maximum of 200) points.  Way to go young lad who achieved this result 4 months before he turned 2 years old!  Super congratulations from all at Alnclair to Marion who is an excellent handler and trainer. 

We wish Marty and Marion many more such lovely awards in the future.  

 

" Marty"

Date of Birth 22 September 2007
Hip Score   Elbow Score  
Heart  Clear Eyes  

 

PARENTS GRANDPARENTS GREAT GRANDPARENTS GREAT GREAT GRANDPARENTS

 

AUST CH Euraidd Just A Gigolo UD

 

 

AVONBREEZE HEEDLESS (ai)
ENG CH PAUDELL EASTER PLANTAGENET AT KERRIEN SANSUE CASTALIAN
KERRIEN CALYPSO OF PAUDELL  
AUST CH TASVANE SPRING MORNING ENG & AUST CH TASVANE CHARLES HENRY (IMP UK)   
ROSSBOURNE MORNING JEWEL OF TASVANE (IMP UK)  
AUST CH RAMGOLD RICOTTA AUST CH SANDUSKY KLAMMER CDX (IMP SWEDEN) ENG SH CH LINCHAEL CONSPIRACY OF CHEVANNE  
SANSUE GOLDEN GLORIA OF SANDUSKY    
AUST CH RAMGOLD ROMANELLE STYAL SCOTTS SON OF RAMGOLD CD (IMP UK) 
AUST CH RAMGOLD RANFURLY
Alnclair Miss Aisle BISS AUST CH & ENG CH Stanroph Shogun ENG SH CH Amirene Pacifique ENG SH CH Stanroph Soldier Boy
Amirene Integrity
Stanroph Shere Fantasy Rossbourne Trooper
Stanroph Silent Tears
Alnclair Lady Elizabeth AUST CH 
Ramgold Radish
AUST CH Sandusky Klammer CDX
AUST CH Ramgold Romanelle
AUST CH 
Tulamore Sparkler
AUST CH Queenlee The Nightrider
Queenlee The Idinamaiden

Photo courtesy Glenn Manson

See Marty having a BALL practising for his time in the trial rings - still the big happy boy!

 

"Top Dog" 2012 - at the NSW State Obedience Titles Marty wins 3 prestigious prizes (including the "Jack Goldstien Award") and gains his Obedience Championship to finish off a wonderful weekend

   Marty's Trialling Record:

Community Companion Dog  (Marty only attended 3 CCD trials)  

Trial: N.S.W. State Obedience Trial.      Date: 4/10/08.      Judge: Mrs V. Craig.

Class: Community Companion Dog.

Placing in class and score: 4th place with 95 points.  

Trial: N.S.W. State Obedience Titles.     Date: 5/10/08.       Judge: Mrs D. Hollett. 

Class: Community Companion Dog.

Placing in class and score: 3rd place with 91 points.  Marty won a third place plaque awarded on the N.S.W. Obedience State Title day.  

Trial: Macquarie Towns A.B.D.T.S. Inc.   Date: 15/11/08.     Judge: Miss T. Friezer. 

Class: Community Companion Dog.

Placing in class and score:  1st place with 95 points, and attained his "Community Companion Dog" obedience title.

 

Novice  (Marty only attended 7 Novice trials)    

Trial: Port Stephens A.B. & O.C.C. Inc.               Date: 2/5/09.       Judge : Mrs V. Craig.

Class : Novice

Placing in class and score : 1st place with 191 points.  

Trial: The Golden Retriever Club of N.S.W.        Date: 3/5/09.       Judge : Ms M. Fazekas.

Class : Novice.

Placing in class and score : 1st place with 192 points.  

Trial: Sutherland Shire Dog Training Club Inc.    Date: 17/5/09.    Judge : Miss T. Friezer.

Class : Novice.

Placing in class and score :  1st place with 191 points and attained his "Companion Dog" obedience title.

Marty won the Ian Wallace Memorial Trophy for "Highest Scoring Gundog in Trial."  

Trial: Sydney All Breeds Dog Training Club Inc.   Date: 24/5/09.   Judge : Mrs L. Dibbin.

Class : Novice.

Placing in class and score :  1st place with 194 points.  

Trial: Dogs N.S.W. Northern Region (Coastal) "Festival of the Canine." Date: 29/5/09.    Judge : Mr. G Field.

Class : Novice.

Placing in class and score :  1st place with 194 points.  

Trial: Dogs N.S.W. Northern Region (Coastal) "Festival of the Canine."  Date: 30/5/09.   Judge : Mrs J. Griffin.

Class : Novice.

Placing in class and score : 1st place with 199 points.  

Trial: Dogs N.S.W. Northern Region (Coastal) "Festival of the Canine."   Date: 31/5/09.  Judge : Mr. T. Griffin.

Class : Novice.

Placing in class and score :  1st place with 198 points.

Marty also won a trophy donated and presented by Ms T Knox for the "Highest Scoring Novice Dog" in trial.

Marty wins DogsNSW Novice Dog of the Year in Sydney on Sunday 4th October 2009.

Photo courtesy Glenn Manson

Mrs McGarvey presents Marion with Marty's Novice DOTY award.

 

Open   

Trial: Macquarie Towns AB Dog Training School Inc.                           Date: 14/11/09.       Judge : Mrs A. O'Brien.

Class : Open B

Placing in class and score :  1st place with 195 points.  

Trial: Hornsby Dog Training Club Inc.                                                     Date: 13/03/10.       Judge : Mr G. Bartolo.

Class : Open

Score: Qualification with 175 points.  

Trial: Brush Farm Dog Training Club Inc.                                                Date: 21/03/10.       Judge : Ms M. Fazekas.

Class : Open B

Placing in class and score :  1st place with 193 points and his Open Title. 

Marty also won a perpetual trophy for "Highest Scoring Dog in the Trial" (176 dogs entered).  This perpetual trophy goes back to the 1960s.

Trial: Port Stephens AB & Obedience Canine Club Inc.                 Date: 1/05/10.       Judge : Mrs J. Griffin.

Class : Open

Placing in class and score :  2nd place with 193 points

Trial: Golden Retriever Club of NSW Inc.                                           Date: 2/05/10.       Judge : Mrs J. Van der Vegt.

Class : Open

Placing in class and score :  1st place with 194 points.

Marty also won "Winner of Winners" (he is only 2.5 years old!)

Photo courtesy Glenn Manson

Trial: Sutherland Shire Dog Training Club Inc.    Date: 17/5/09.    Judge : Ms M. Fazekas.

Class : Open.

Placing in class and score :  1st place with 195 points. 

Marty also won the "Ian Wallace Memorial Trophy" for the Highest Scoring Gundog in the Trial and then the "President's Trophy"  for "Highest Scoring Dog in the Trial" (119 dogs entered).  

Photo courtesy Glenn Manson

Trial: Blacktown Kennel & Training Club Inc.                 Date: 20/06/10.       Judge : Mr R. Butler.

Class : Open

Placing in class and score 1st place with 196 points

Photo courtesy Glenn Manson

Trial: Macarthur Dog Training Club Inc.                 Date: 26/06/10.       Judge : Mrs P. Hartwell.

Class : Open

Placing in class and score 1st place with 191 points. 

Marty was also the highest scoring Golden Retriever at this trial.

Trial: Springwood District Dog Training Club Inc. Date: 10/07/10.       Judge : M/s H. Martyn.

Class : Open

Placing in class and score 1st place with 192 points.

Trial: Penrith Kennel Obedience Club.                   Date: 11/07/10.       Judge : Mr R. Butler.

Class : Open

Placing in class and score :  2nd place with 194 points.

Trial: Western Suburbs Dog Training Club.           Date: 25/07/10.       Judge : Mr G. Bartolo.

Class : Open

Placing in class and score :  2nd place with 191 points.

Trial: Werriwa All Breeds Dog Training Club Inc.  Date: 21/08/10.       Judge : Mrs B. O'Connor.

Class : Open

Placing in class and score :  2nd place with 195 points. 

Marty also won the sash for "Best Golden Retriever in Trial".

Trial: Central Coast Dog Training Club Inc.           Date: 29/08/10.       Judge : Mr K. Charnock.

Class : Open

Placing in class and score :   1st place with 194 points. 

 

Trial: Kyeamba Kennel & Training Club Inc.           Date: 11/09/10.       Judge : Ms P. Looker.

Class : Open

Placing in class and score :  2nd place with 190 points. 

 

Trial: Kyeamba Kennel & Training Club Inc.           Date: 12/09/10.       Judge : Ms E. Temby.

Class : Open

Placing in class and score :  2nd place with 191 points. 

 

 

Trial: Blacktown Kennel & Training Club Inc.          Date: 18/09/10.       Judge : Mrs J. Griffin.

Class : Open

Placing in class and score 1st place with 198 points - this was also the highest score in the trial.

Trial: Newcastle All Breeds Dog Training Club Inc.Date: 24/09/10.       Judge : Mrs V. Mannion.

Class : Open

Placing in class and score2nd place with 193 points. 

Trial: Newcastle All Breeds Dog Training Club Inc.Date: 25/09/10.       Judge : Mrs A. O'Brien.

Class : Open

Placing in class and score 1st place with 195 points.

Marty wins DogsNSW Open Dog of the Year in Sydney on Sunday 3rd October 2010.

Photo courtesy Glenn Manson

Trial: United Retriever Club of NSW                            Date: 9/10/10.       Judge : Mr K. Speed.

Class : Open

Placing in class and score :   1st place with 195 points. 

 

Trial: Blue Mountains Dog Training Club Inc.          Date: 27/11/10.       Judge : Mr K. Charnock.

Class : Open

Placing in class and score 1st place with 194 points.

Trial: Werriwa All Breeds Dog Training Club           Date: 19/02/11.       Judge : Ms M. Fazekas.

Class : Open.

Placing in class and score : 1st place with 196 points.  

Trial: Hornsby  Dog Training Club                             Date: 13/03/11.       Judge : Mrs D. Hollett.

Class : Open.

Placing in class and score : 2nd place with 194 points.  

Trial: Sydney Royal Easter Obedience Trial          Date: 14/04/11.       Judge: Mrs B. Murfet (Qld). 

Class: Open.

Placing in class and score: 3rd place with 187 points. 

Marty was also the "Highest Scoring Golden Retriever" at this prestigious trial.  

Trial: Northern Suburbs Dog Training Club           Date: 17/04/11.       Judge : Ms M. Fazekas.

Class : Open.

Placing in class and score : 1st place with 193 points.  

Marty also won the "Jayross Trophy and prize for the Highest Scoring Golden Retriever."

Trial: Golden Retriever Club of NSW Inc.               Date: 1/05/11.       Judge : Ms L. Dibbins.

Class : Open

Placing in class and score :  1st place with 193 points.

Marty also won "Winner of Winners" (Judge Mr K Speed)

Trial: Sydney All Breeds Dog Training Club Inc          Date: 22/05/11.       Judge : Mrs B. O'Connor.

Class : Open.

Placing in class and score : 1st place with 196 points.   

Trial: 8th Golden Retriever National Obedience Trials Date: 15/06/11.       Judge : Ms L. Klecka (Vic).

Class : Open.

Placing in class and score : 2nd place with 186 points.   

 

Trial: 8th Golden Retriever National Obedience Trials Date: 16/06/11.       Judge : Mr B. Fielder (SA).

Class : Open.

Placing in class and score : 2nd place with 188 points. 

 

Overall "Best Open Obedience Dog in Trial".

Trial: Macarthur Dog Training Club Inc.                           Date: 25/06/10.       Judge : Mr K. Speed.

Class : Open

Placing in class and score :  2nd place with 194 points. 

Marty was also the highest scoring Golden Retriever at this trial.

Trial: Springwood & District Dog Training Club Inc          Date: 9/07/11.       Judge : Ms M. Fazekas.

Class : Open.

Placing in class and score : 1st place with 196 points.   

Trial: Penrith Kennel Obedience Club.                              Date: 10/07/11.       Judge : Mrs A. O'Brien.

Class : Open

Placing in class and score : 1st place with 196 points (including maximum points for heeling).   

 

Trial: Brush Farm Dog Training Club Inc.                         Date: 21/08/11.       Judge : Mrs B. O'Connor.

Class : Open A

Placing in class and score :  1st place with 195 points

Trial: DogsNSW Spring Fair Trial                                    Date: 25/08/11.       Judge : Ms M. Fazekas.

Class : Open

Placing in class and score :  1st place with 195 points

Trial: Golden Retriever Club of NSW Inc.                        Date: 4/09/11           Judge : Ms H. Martyn.

Class : Open

Placing in class and score 1st place with 192 points. 

Marty also won "Winner of Winners" under judge Mrs M Foord.

Trial: Blacktown Kennel & Training Club Inc.                   Date: 17/09/11       Judge : Mrs L. Dibbin.

Class : Open

Placing in class and score 2nd place with 196 points

Trial: Eastern Suburbs Dog Training Club.                        Date: 25/09/11           Judge : Ms V. Etherington.

Class : Open

Placing in class and score 1st place with 197 points. 

Marty also won "Highest Scoring Dog in Trial".

Trial: Blacktown Kennel & Training Club Inc.                     Date: 2/10/11.           Judge : Mrs K. Millington (S.A.).

Class : Open

Placing in class and score 1st place with 197 points.

Trial: NSW State Obedience Titles - 40th Anniversary    Date: 3/10/11.           Judge : Mr R. Butler (A.C.T.)

Class : Open

Placing in class and score 1st place with 196 points. 

Marty also won the Gold Medallion for Open Dogs over the weekend of the State titles.

Trial: Penrith Kennel & Training Club Inc.                     Date: 4/02/12.           Judge : Mrs P. Hartwell (N.S.W.).

Class : Open

Placing in class and score 1st place with 195 points.

Trial: Werriwa All Breeds Dog Training Club              Date: 25/02/12.          Judge : Mrs P. Hartwell (N.S.W.).

Class : Open.

Placing in class and score : 1st place with 195 points.  

Photo courtesy of ffiona Erskine - ffire photography NSW

Trial: Sydney Royal Easter Obedience Trial               Date: 18/04/12.       Judge: Mrs A. O'Brien (N.S.W.).

Class: Open.

Placing in class and score:  1st place with 193 points

Marty was also the "Highest Scoring Golden Retriever" at this prestigious trial. 

Trial: Northern Suburbs Dog Training Club                 Date: 29/04/12.             Judge : Miss J. Walder (N.S.W.).

Class : Open.

Placing in class and score : 1st place with 195 points.  

Marty also won the "Jayross Trophy and prize for the Highest Scoring Golden Retriever" for the second consecutive year.

Trial: Labrador Retriever Club of NSW                       Date: 13/05/12.             Judge : Mr K. Speed (N.S.W.).

Class : Open.

Placing in class and score : 1st place with 191 points.  

Trial: Sutherland Shire Dog Training Club                 Date: 20/05/12.             Judge : Ms H. Martyn.

Class : Open.

Placing in class and score : 1st place with 192points.  

Marty also won the "President's Trophy for Highest Scoring Dog on the Day" and the "Ian Wallace Memorial Trophy for Highest Scoring Gundog on the day".

UD  (During 2012 Marty commences his UD work and still competes in the Open Class trials)    

Trial: Blacktown Kennel & Training Club Inc.                 Date: 24/06/12.       Judge : Mrs S. Fedoryschyn.

Class : UD

Placing in class and score 1st place with 183 points

Class : Open.                                                                                                       Judge : Mrs J. Bray.                      

Placing in class and score 2nd place with 188 points.  

Trial: Macarthur Dog Training Club Inc.                           Date: 30/06/12.       Judge : Miss J. Walder.

Class : Open

Placing in class and score :   1st place with 197 points

Class : UD    .                                                                                                       Judge : Ms M. Fazekas.                      

Placing in class and score 1st place with 194 points  

Trial: Illawarra Dog Training Club Inc.                              Date: 08/07/12.       Judge : Ms H. Martyn.

Class : Open

Placing in class and score 1st place with 195 points. 

 

 

Trial: Illawarra Dog Training Club Inc.                               Date: 08/07/12.       Judge : Mrs L. Dibbin.

Class : Open

Placing in class and score :  2nd place with 194 points. 

 

Trial: Springwood District Dog Training Club Inc. Date: 14/07/12.       Judge : Ms M. Fazekas.

Class : Open

Placing in class and score 1st place with 195 points.

Class : UD    .                                                                                                       Judge : Mrs L. Dibbin.                      

Placing in class and score 1st place with 191 points  and his UD title - WHOOPEE! 

Trial: Penrith Kennel & Obedience Club Inc.          Date: 15/07/12.       Judge : Mrs B. O'Connor.

Class : Open

Placing in class and score :  2nd place with 193 points. 

 

Trial: Werriwa All Breeds Dog Training Club Inc.  Date: 19/08/12.       Judge : Mr R. Probert.

Class : Open

Placing in class and score :   1st place with 196 points . 

Class : UD                                                                                                    Judge : Mr K. Speed.                      

Placing in class and score 1st place with 195 points 

Marty also won "Highest Scoring Golden Retriever in Trial" and also "Highest Scoring Dog in Trial" .

Trial: Brush Farm Dog Training Club Inc.                         Date: 26/08/12.      Judge : Mr T. Griffin.

Class : Open

Placing in class and score :  1st place with 193 points

Trial: Golden Retriever Club of NSW Inc.                        Date: 8/09/12.         Judge : Mrs  E. Temby.  A.C.T. 

Class : Open

Placing in class and score :  1st place with 191 points. Winner of Winners judge = Ms J. Walder

 Marty also won "Winner of Winners" at the GRC trials for the 4th time!

Trial: Golden Retriever Club of NSW Inc.                        Date: 9/09/12.         Judge : Mr  C. Giles.  A.C.T. 

Class : Open

Placing in class and score :  2nd place with 193 points.

Trial: Blacktown Kennel & Training Club Inc.                 Date: 22/09/12.       Judge : Mr. R. Butler.

Class : UD

Placing in class and score 1st place with 194 points

Trial: Eastern Suburbs Dog Training Club.                     Date: 23/09/12.    Judge : Mrs. L. Dibbin.

Class : UD

Placing in class and score 1st place with 189 points

Class : Open                                                                                                       Judge : Mrs. D. Howard. (Vic)

Placing in class and score :    3rd place with 190 points. 

Trial: NSW State Obedience Titles.                                 Date: 30/09/12.    Judge : Mr. R. Butler.

Class : UD

Placing in class and score 1st place with 191 points

Trial: NSW State Obedience Titles.                                  Date: 1/10/12.    Judge : Ms M. Fazekas. 

Class : UD

Placing in class and score 2nd place with 185 points.

           This qualified Marty as an OBEDIENCE CHAMPION     

Overall this weekend Marty also won these fabulous awards:

The Gold Medal for Utility Dogs;

The prestigious "Jack Goldstien Award" and the end of year

"The OC Duke Award - NSW Obedience Dog of the Year".

Trial: Penrith Kennel & Obedience Club Inc.                        Date: 2/02/13.      Judge : Mrs A. O.Brien.

Class : Open

Placing in class and score :  1st place with 195 points

Trial: Golden Retriever Club of NSW Inc.                                           Date: 5/05/13.       Judge : Mr K. Charnock.

Class : Open

Placing in class and score :  1st place with 195 points. Marty also won "Winner of Winners" under Mr John Green - ACT.

 This is the 5th time Marty has won "Winner of Winners" at the NSW GRC trials!

Trial: Central Coast Dog Obedience Training Club Inc                        Date: 18/05/13.      Judge : Mr R. Probert.

Class : Open

Placing in class and score :  1st place with 196 points

Trial: Central Coast Dog Obedience Training Club Inc                        Date: 18/05/13.      Judge : Ms J. Kaldor.

Class : Open

Placing in class and score :  1st place with 191 points

 

Trial: Blacktown Kennel & Training Club Inc.                                          Date: 23/06/13.       Judge : Ms R. MacDonald.

Class : Open

Placing in class and score :  3rd place with 188 points.

Trial: Illawarra Dog Training Club Inc                                                       Date: 7/07/13.      Judge : Mr K. Speed.

ClassUD

Placing in class and score :  1st place with 189 points

Trial: Illawarra Dog Training Club Inc                                                       Date: 7/07/13.      Judge : Mr K. Charnock.

Class : Open

Placing in class and score :  1st place with 194 points

Trial: Springwood Dog Training Club Inc                                                  Date: 13/07/13.      Judge : Mr R. Probert.

Class : Open

Placing in class and score :  1st place with 197 points

Trial: Penrith K & O C Inc                                                                             Date: 14/07/13.      Judge : Mrs M. Foord.

ClassUD

Placing in class and score :  1st place with 197 points

Trial: Western Suburbs Dog Training Club                                                   Date: 28/07/13.      Judge : Mr C. Giles.

Class : Open

Placing in class and score :  2nd place with 196 points

Trial: Western Suburbs Dog Training Club                                         Date: 28/07/13.      Judge : Mrs S. Fedoryschyn.

ClassUD

Placing in class and score :  1st place with 195 points

Trial: Werriwa All Breeds Dog Training Club Inc.              Date: 18/08/13.              Judge : Mr R. Probert.

Class : Open

Placing in class and score :   1st place with 198 points . 

Class : UD                                                                                                                      Judge : Ms J. Walder.                      

Placing in class and score 1st place with 191 points 

Marty also won "Highest Scoring Golden Retriever in Trial (Dusty Memorial Shield)",  "Highest Scoring Dog or Bitch (Jean Shanks Memorial)" trophy and also "Highest Scoring Gundog" .

Trial: Golden Retriever Club of NSW Inc.                                 Date: 8/09/13.       Judge : Ms M. Fazekas.

Class : Open

Placing in class and score :  1st place with 192 points.

 Class : UD                                                                                                                   Judge : Mrs. L. Dibbin.                      

Placing in class and score 1st place with 191 points.  Marty also won "Winner of Winners" under Mrs Linda Dibbin - NSW.

 This is the 6th time Marty has won "Winner of Winners" at the NSW GRC trials!

 

Trial: Sydney All Breeds Dog Training Club Inc.                     Date: 2/10/13.           Judge : Ms J. Walder.

Class : UD 

Placing in class and score 1st place with 193 points.

 

Trial: NSW State Obedience Titles.                                           Date: 7/10/13.    Judge : Ms J Walder NSW  

Class : UD

Placing in class and score :  1st place with 194 points. 

Marty also won the very prestigious "Jack Goldstein Award" for the 2nd consecutive year.  WTG "Smarty Marty"!

Trial: Hills District Kennel & Training Club Inc.   .                          Date: 29/11/13.    Judge : Mrs L Dibbin NSW  

Class : UD

Placing in class and score :  1st place with 195 points. 

Marty also won the award for "The Highest Scoring Golden Retriever in the Trial".

Trial: Penrith K & O C Inc                                                            Date: 1/02/14.      Judge : Mr K. Charnock.

ClassUD

Placing in class and score :  1st place with 195 points

Trial: Werriwa All Breeds Dog Training Club Inc.                             Date: 22/02/14.       Judge : Mr R. Probert.

Class : UD

Placing in class and score :  2nd place with 197 points. 

Marty also won the award for "The Highest Scoring Gundog in the Trial". . 

TrialGolden Retriever Club of NSW Inc. Golden Anniversary   Date: 4/05/14.       Judge : Mr R. Probert.

Class : Open

Placing in class and score :  1st place with 198 points.

Class : UD

Placing in class and score :  1st place with 193 points.                                     Judge : Ms D. Anderson.

Marty also won "Winner of Winners" and the stunning trophy for "Highest Scoring Dog in Trial"

 This is the 7th time Marty has won "Winner of Winners" at the NSW GRC trials! 

Trial: Hills District Kennel & Training Club Inc                              Date: 10/05/14.      Judge : Mrs L. Dibbin.

ClassUD

Placing in class and score :  1st place with 191 points

Trial: Central Coast Dog Obedience Training Club Inc                    Date: 17/05/14.      Judge : Ms M. Fazekas.

Class : UD

Placing in class and score :  1st place with 192 points

Trial: Blacktown Kennel & Training Club Inc.                                Date: 22/06/14.       Judge : Mr. C. Giles.

Class : UD

Placing in class and score 2nd place with 191 points

Trial: Macarthur Dog Training Club Inc                                         Date: 28/06/14.       Judge : Ms M. Foord.

Class : UD

Placing in class and score :  2nd place with 195 points

Trial: Illawarra Dog Training Club Inc                                            Date: 6/07/14.        Judge : Mr G. Bartolo.

ClassUD

Placing in class and score :  1st place with 186 points

Trial: Penrith Kennel & Obedience Club Inc                                 Date: 13/07/14.        Judge : Mrs A. O'Brien.

ClassUD

Placing in class and score :  1st place with 192 points

Trial: Metropolitan Mid-Week Dog Training Club Inc                     Date: 24/09/14.        Judge : Ms M. Fazekas.

ClassUD

Placing in class and score :  1st place with 192 points

Trial: NSW State Obedience Titles.                                              Date: 4/10/14.           Judge : Ms. J. Walder.

Class : UD

Placing in class and score :  1st place with 191 points

Trial: NSW State Obedience Titles.                                              Date: 5/10/14.           Judge : Mrs. A. O'Brien.

Class : UD

Placing in class and score 3rd place with 191 points

Trial: NSW State Obedience Titles.                                              Date: 6/10/14.           Judge : Mr. P. Goldstein.

Class : UD

Placing in class and score 2nd place with 196 points

Marty - also known now as "Smarty Marty" - won the Utility Dog of the Year title, and also "The Jack Lotzkes Award", "Triple Qualifier Medallion" and the "Silver Medallion in Utility". 

Marty had a total of 1,355 out of 1,400 points for the "Utility Dog of the Year Award". Seven score cards were submitted for that award.

Marty's average score for the "Utility Excellence Award" was 192.3 pts (from a maximum 200.) Ten score cards were submitted for that.

We are EXTREMELY proud of Marion and Marty.

Trial: Macquarie Towns All Breeds Dog Training School                   Date: 15/11/14.           Judge : Miss. V. Etherington.

Class : UD

Placing in class and score :  1st place with 198 points

Trial: Werriwa All Breeds Dog Training Club Inc.                               Date: 21/02/15.          Judge : Mr R. Probert.

Class : Open

Placing in class and score :   1st place with 196 points 

Trial: Cessnock Dog Club Inc.                                                           Date: 28/02/15.          Judge : Mrs L. Dibbin.

Class : UD

Placing in class and score :   1st place with 193 points 

Trial: Cessnock Dog Club Inc.                                                           Date: 1/03/15.          Judge : Mr C. Giles.

Class : UD

Placing in class and score :   2nd place with 192 points 

Trial: Hornsby  Dog Training Club                                                       Date: 14/03/15.       Judge : Mrs L. Dibbin.

Class : UD.

Placing in class and score : 2nd place with 196 points.  

Trial: Hills District Kennel & Training Club Inc                                     Date: 9/05/15.      Judge : Ms M. Fazekas.

ClassUD

Placing in class and score :  1st place with 195 points

Trial: Central Coast Dog Obedience Training Club Inc   AM SHOW        Date: 16/05/15.      Judge : Mr K. Charnock.

Class : Open

Placing in class and score :  3rd place with 194 points

Trial: Central Coast Dog Obedience Training Club Inc   PM SHOW        Date: 16/05/15.      Judge : Miss V. Etherington.

Class : Open

Placing in class and score :  1st place with 197 points

Trial: Blacktown Kennel & Training Club Inc.                                        Date: 21/06/15.       Judge : Mrs. M. Yerbury.

Class : UD

Placing in class and score :  1st place with 192 points

Trial: Macarthur Dog Training Club Inc                                                   Date: 27/06/15.       Judge : Ms H. Martyn.

Class : UD

Placing in class and score 1st place with 191 points

Trial: Illawarra Dog Training Club Inc.                                                       Date: 05/07/15.       Judge : Mrs L. Dibbin.

Class : Open

Placing in class and score :  2nd place with 195 points. 

 

Trial: Penrith Kennel & Obedience Club Inc.                                             Date: 05/07/15.       Judge : Ms M. Foord.

Class : Open

Placing in class and score :   1st place with 197 points

Trial: Werriwa Dog Training Club.                                                             Date: 15/08/15.       Judge : Mr K. Speed.

Class : Open

Placing in class and score :   1st place with 195 points.  Smarty Marty also won these special awards at the trial - "Highest Scoring Golden Retriever", "Highest Scoring Gundog", and the "Highest Scoring Open Dog".

Trial: Golden Retriever Club of NSW Inc. (1st Trial)                                  Date: 6/09/15.         Judge : Mr  C. Giles.   

Class : Open

Placing in class and score :  2nd place with 196 points (on a "count back") 

Trial: Golden Retriever Club of NSW Inc. (2nd Trial)                                  Date: 6/09/15.         Judge : Miss J Walder.   

Class : Open

Placing in class and score :  1st place with 197 points. 

ClassUD                                                                                            Date: 6/09/15.         Judge : Mrs D Anderson

Placing in class and score :  1st place with 187 points

Marty was also Winner of Winners at the 2nd trial

Trial: Metropolitan Mid-Week Dog Training Club Inc                           Date: 23/09/15.        Judge : Mr C. Giles.

ClassOpen

Placing in class and score :  1st place with 195 points

Trial: Eastern Suburbs Dog Training Club                                                Date: 3/10/15.         Judge : Mr S. Schuck. (NSW).   

Class : Open

Placing in class and score :  2nd place with 192 points

Marty, now aged 8, at the NSW State Titles on Monday 5 October 2015

Trial: Sydney Royal Easter Obedience Trial          Date: 17/03/16.       Judge: Mr C Makepeace (VIC). 

Class: Open.

Placing in class and score 2nd place with 193 points. 

Marty was also the "Highest Scoring Golden Retriever" at this prestigious trial. 

Trial: Golden Retriever Club of NSW Inc.                                 Date: 1/05/16.       Judge : Mr K Charnock NSW.

Class : Open

Placing in class and score :  1st place with 193 points.

  

Trial: Great Western All Breeds Obedience & Agility Club Inc.   Date: 21/05/16.       Judge : Mr R Probert NSW.

Class : Open

Placing in class and score :  1st place with 196 points.

  

Trial: Golden Retriever Club of NSW Inc.                                 Date: 4/09/16.       Judge : Mrs M Foord NSW.

Class : UD 

Placing in class and score :  1st place with 189 points.

 

Trial: 10th Golden National Obedience Trial - Adelaid South Australia.                                 Date: 30/05/16.       Judge : Ms Amanda Houston WA.

Class : Open

Placing in class and score :  1st place with 189 points.

  

Trial: 10th Golden National Obedience Trial - Adelaid South Australia.                                 Date: 31/05/16.       Judge : Ms Valeta Pethrick WA.

Class : Open

Placing in class and score :  1st place with 193 points. 

MARTY RETIRES TODAY AFTER BEING JUDGED "WINNER OF WINNERS" OVER THE TWO DAYS OF TRIALS - HE IS 10 IN SEPTEMBER AND HAS HAD AN AMAZING CAREER IN THE OBEDIENCE RINGS. 

REST EASY SMARTY MARTY!

  

 

 

                                                

 

 

(c) Alnclair Golden Retrievers 2003 - Last updated  9 June 2017